We use cookies to analyze traffic, provide social media features and to personalise ads.

Read our Cookie Policy

We use cookies to analyze traffic, provide social media features and to personalise ads.

Read our Cookie Policy Close

All Critics' Choice Television Awards 2019 Winners | Sandra Oh, Bill Hader & More

By MyHowBook Team ⚈ Published On:

The 9th Critics' Choice Television Awards was held on January 13, 2019 at the Barker Hangar. Santa Monica Airport. Hosted by Taye Diggs, Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) honored the best in primetime television programming from 2018. The event took place with 24th Critics' Choice Awards, which honored the finest achievements of 2018 in filmmaking. Here’s the Complete List of Critics' Choice Television Awards 2019 Winners .

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor

Diego Luna, Narcos: Mexico

Richard Madden, Bodyguard

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Billy Porter, Pose

Matthew Rhys, The Americans (WINNER)

Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

Sandra Oh, Killing Eve (WINNER)

Elizabeth Olsen, Sorry For Your Loss

Julia Roberts, Homecoming

Keri Russell, The Americans

Best Limited Series

A Very English Scandal

American Vandal

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (WINNER)

Escape at Dannemora

Genius: Picasso

Sharp Objects

Best Drama Series 

The Americans (WINNER)

Better Call Saul

The Good Fight

Homecoming

Killing Eve

My Brilliant Friend

Pose

Succession

Best Comedy Series

Atlanta

Barry

The Good Place

The Kominsky Method

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)

The Middle

One Day at a Time

Schitt’s Creek

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Hank Azaria, Brockmire

Ted Danson, The Good Place

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

Donald Glover, Atlanta

Bill Hader, Barry (WINNER)

Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)

Allison Janney, Mom

Justina Machado, One Day at a Time

Debra Messing, Will & Grace

Issa Rae, Insecure

Best Actor in a Movie/Miniseries

Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso

Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (WINNER)

Paul Dano, Escape at Dannemora

Benicio Del Toro, Escape at Dannemora

Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal

John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

Best Actress in a Movie/Miniseries

Amy Adams, Sharp Objects (WINNER)

Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora (WINNER)

Connie Britton, Dirty John

Carrie Coon, The Sinner

Laura Dern, The Tale

Anna Deavere Smith, Notes From the Field

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie/Miniseries 

Brandon Victor Dixon, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

Eric Lange, Escape at Dannemora

Alex Rich, Genius: Picasso

Peter Sarsgaard, The Looming Tower

Finn Wittrock, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie/Miniseries

Ellen Burstyn, The Tale

Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects (WINNER)

Penelope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Julia Garner, Dirty John

Judith Light, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Elizabeth Perkins, Sharp Objects

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Richard Cabral, Mayans M.C

Asia Kate Dillon, Billions

Noah Emmerich, The Americans (WINNER)

Justin Hartley, This Is Us

Matthew Macfadyen, Succession

Richard Schiff, The Good Doctor

Shea Whigham, Homecoming

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Dina Shihabi, Jack Ryan

Julia Garner, Ozark

Thandie Newton, Westworld (WINNER)

Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul

Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale

Holly Taylor, The Americans

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

William Jackson Harper, The Good Place

Sean Hayes, Will & Grace

Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta

Nico Santos, Superstore

Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Henry Winkler, Barry (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)

Betty Gilpin, GLOW

Laurie Metcalf, The Conners

Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time

Zoe Perry, Young Sheldon

Annie Potts, Young Sheldon

Miriam Shor, Younger

Best Movie Made for Television

Icebox

Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (WINNER)

King Lear

My Dinner with Hervé

Notes from the Field

The Tale

Best Animated Series 

Adventure Time

Archer

Bob’s Burgers

BoJack Horseman (WINNER)

The Simpsons

South Park